Tuesday, December 10, 2019

Morning Sessions

Cucurbits, Pumpkins and Gourds

9:30 3 Years of Melon Variety Trials at Highmoor Farm, ME 
Mark Hutton, University of Maine

10:00 Managing Multiple Diseases in Cucurbits: Fungicide Update     
Meg McGrath, Cornell University

10:30 Growing Pumpkins & Squash Organically & Conventionally in the Pioneer Valley
Wally Czajkowski, Plainville Farm

11:00 Pumpkin Weed Management Issues and Updates
Bryan Brown, NYSIPM

11:30 Summer Squash, Zucchini, Cucumbers, and Melons at Pomykala Farm: Small Scale Production and Sales Techniques
Ben Pomykala, Pomykala Farm

 
Tree Fruit I

9:30 Developing a Cost-sharing Program to Encourage the Adoption of Integrated Pest and Pollinator Management (IPPM) in Apples
Anna Wallingford, University of New Hampshire Cooperative Extension

10:00 Herbicide Weed Control Strategies in Orchards
Robert Crassweller, Penn State University

10:30 Apple Fruit Rots… An Increasingly 'Bitter' Experience
Sara Villani, Mountain Hort Crops Res and Ext. Ctr.  N. C. State Univ.

11:00 Vision for Orchards of the Future
Terence Robinson, NY Agr. Expt. Sta.

11:30 Advantages of Two Leader Trees
Bill Pitts, Wafler Nursery

 
Cover Cropping & Rotations

9:30 Pros, Cons, Costs of Grass Covers between Rows
Lisa MacDougall, Mighty Food Farm

10:00 Mechanically Interseeding Covercrops
Skip Paul, Wishingstone Farm

10:30 Rotating Covers and Wholesale Leafy Greens
Brent Preston, The New Farm

11:00 Equipment we use to Manage Cover Crops, from Seeding to Incorporation
Justin Rich, Burnt Rock Farm

11:30 Effective and Efficient Interseeding of Cover Crops between Plastic Mulch for Weeds and Soil Building
David Greenberg, Abundant Acres Farm

 

Strawberry I

9:30 Getting Started in Strawberries Pt 1
David Handley, University of Maine

10:00 Getting Started in Strawberries Pt 2
David Handley, University of Maine

10:30 Ways to Extend your Production Season
Charlie Gray, 4 Corners Farm

11:00 Irrigation Innovations for Strawberries
Trevor Hardy, Brookdale Farm

11:30 Fine-Tuning Strawberry Nutrition
Nate Nourse, Nate Nourse Consulting

 

Root Crops

9:30 Managing Wireworms in Root Crops
Teresa Rusinek, Cornell Cooperative Extension

10:00 Beating Common Beet Issues
Robert Hadad, Cornell Cooperative Extension

10:30 New Root Crop Varieties for Improved Pest Management
Jan van der Heide, Bejo Seeds

11:00 Producing High Quality Carrots at Competitive Prices
Andre Cantelmo, Heron Pond Farm

11:30 Growing and Marketing Specialty Root Crops at Juniper Hill Farm
Adam Hainer, Juniper Hill Farm

 

Afternoon Sessions

Speciality Vegetable Crops

2:00 Growing Ginger in Tunnels
Sue Decker, Blue Star Farm

2:30 Medicinal Plants
Wendy Fogg, Misty Meadows Herbal Center

3:00 Saffron
Margaret Skinner, University of Vermont

3:30 Seaweed in New England
Sarah Redmond, Springtide Seaweed

4:00 Globe Artichokes and Belgian Endive
Abigail Maynard, Ct. Agric. Exp. Sta.

 
Tree Fruit II

2:00 Fighting Fire Blight: Using the Whole Playbook
Dan Cooley, University of Massachusetts

2:30 Managing Plum Curculio in Orchards with 'Attract and Kill' and Beneficial Nematodes
Jaime Pinero, University of Massachusetts

3:00 A Vision for Crop Load Management
Terence Robinson, NY Agr. Expt. Sta.

3:30 How to Raise Fruit in a Changing Climate
Robert Crassweller, Penn State University

4:00 The Move to High-Density Production Systems-- World-wide
Win Cowgill, Ceo Win Enterprises International LLC

 
 
Climate Adaptation & Resiliency

2:00 Examining the Role of Extreme Rainfall in Phosphorus Losses from Agricultural Watersheds
Tony Buda, USDA ARS in Pennsylvania

2:30 Ag-Radar – Using Weather to Inform Pest Management
Glen Koehler, University of Maine

3:00 Organic Weed Management in a Changing Climate
Sonja Birthisel, University of Maine

3:30 Stress Mitigation in Vegetable and Small Fruit Crops
Gordon Johnson, University of Delaware

4:00 Up Your Adaptation Game With the Climate Adaptation Fellowship: A New Program for Vegetable and Berry Growers and Ag Advisors
Rachel Schattman, University of Vermont

 
Strawberry II

2:00 Cultural Weed Management for Strawberries
David Handley, University of Maine

2:30 Strawberry Herbicide Update
Thierry Besancon, Rutgers Agricultural Experiment Station

3:00 Soil Born Diseases
Alicyn Smart, University of Maine

3:30 Strawberry Breeding and Promising Selections from Nova Scotia
Beatrice Amyotte, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

4:00 Managing PYO Customers at Tougas Farm
Andre Tougas, Tougas Farm

 
Sweet Corn

2:00 Sweet Corn Insect Identification and Management
Marion Zuefle, New York State Integrated Pest Management Program, Cornell University

2:30 Producing Early-season Sweet Corn Using Black Plastic Mulch and Transplants
Eric Peterson, Cold Spring Brook Farm

3:00 Sweet Corn Weed Control
Mark VanGessel, University of Delaware

3:30 Selecting Sweet Corn Cultivars and Planting Dates for CSA and Wholesale Markets
Bruce Gresczyk Jr, Gresczyk Farms

4:00 An Update on Sweet Corn Variety Trials
David Handley, University of Maine

 
No Till

2:00 Tarping Cover Crops for Organic No-Till
Natalie Lounsbury, University of New Hampshire

2:30 Two Years of Tarping Trials on Our Farm
Gillian Files, The New Farm

3:00 Dawn ZRX Roller Crimper Planters
Chad Cochrane, NRCS

3:30 5 Years of No-till with Sweetcorn, Pumpkin, String Beans!
Adrien Lavoie, Lavoie’s Farm

4:00 15 Years of No-till Sweetcorn
Andrew Frankenfield, Frankenfeld Farm and Penn State Extension Educator